Edmond Pereira Law Corporation Personal Data Policy

 

1. INTRODUCTION

 

  • Your privacy is important to us. This Personal Data Policy (“Policy”) sets out the manner in which we collect, use, manage and protect your personal data under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Cap. 26) (“PDPA”).

  • Personal Data is defined under the PDPA as data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organization has or is likely to have access.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

  • We may collect Personal Data through various means, including but not limited to the following:

    • when you communicate and interact with us via telephone, website, e-mail, letters, face-to-face meetings, social media, mobile applications and others;

    • when you engage our services;

    • when you use our website;

    • when you fill up a form;

    • CCTV recordings while you are within our premises;

    • when you attend an event organised by us;

    • when you submit employment application;

    • when you submit your Personal Data for any other reason.

  • If you are acting as an intermediary, or otherwise on behalf of a third party, or supply us with information regarding a third party, you undertake that you are an authorized representative or agent of such third party and that you have obtained consent from such third party to our collection of their Personal Data as well as notified the third party of the terms of this Policy.

  • We rely on you to ensure that your Personal Data provided is complete, true and accurate.

 

3. HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

 

  • We may use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

    • to register you as a new client;

    • respond to requests or for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at the time of the collection (or as is obvious from the context of collection);

    • conduct market research and analysis including customer satisfaction or other surveys and polls to develop or enhance our services;

    • to manage our relationship with you;

    • dealing with employment applications;

    • for general management and reporting including invoicing and account management;

    • complying with laws and regulations by the relevant authorities; and/or

    • any other purposes which we will notify you of at the time.

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

 

  • As required under the PDPA, we will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised access.

  • We do not disclose your Personal Data to third parties except when we have your consent. We may disclose your Personal Data to other professional advisors and third parties with whom we are dealing with on your behalf, including counsel for opposing parties or as required by law. Any such third parties whom we engage are required to comply with the PDPA.

 

 

5. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

 

Our Website contains links to other sites, the data protection and privacy practices of these sites differ from ours and are not covered by this Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other sites.

  

 

6. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

 

We reserve the right to modify or update this Policy and related business practices at any time by posting updated text on this page. Please check this page periodically for updates.

 

 

7. CONTACT

 

Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you:

  • have any comments, questions or complaints about our Personal Data Policy;

  • would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Policy; or

  • would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records.

 

Edmond Pereira Law Corporation

 

Email:   eplc@epplaw.com.sg

 

Telephone: +65 6336 2122

 

Address:          133 New Bridge Road

                        #25-10 Chinatown Point        

                        Singapore 059413

 

Attention: Data Protection Officer